Young people, HIV, and drugs are interconnected issues in Armenia. The country faces several challenges related to HIV and drug use among young people, including:
·     High Prevalence of HIV: According to the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), the prevalence of HIV in Armenia is relatively low but is concentrated among certain populations, including people who inject drugs. This is a concern for young people who may engage in risky behaviors that increase their likelihood of contracting HIV.
·     Stigma and Discrimination: Stigma and discrimination against people who use drugs and those living with HIV are prevalent in Armenia. This can prevent young people from accessing essential health services and support.
·     Limited Access to Harm Reduction Services: Harm reduction services are critical in preventing the transmission of HIV and other blood-borne infections among people who inject drugs. However, these services are not widely available in Armenia, particularly in rural areas.
·     Unavailability of programs for young people: Youth is not recognized as a vulnerable group to HIV in Armenia, thus there are no projects that are youth tailored and target young population.
·     Limited Opportunities for Young People: Limited educational and employment opportunities, poverty, and social exclusion can contribute to drug use and HIV transmission among young people in Armenia.
To address these challenges, Dignity Movement plays a critical role in raising awareness, providing education and support, and advocating for policy and legislative changes that promote access to health services and harm reduction programs. We also work to reduce stigma and discrimination and create opportunities for young people, which can help prevent HIV transmission