Protecting the enviroment
Armenia faces several environmental challenges that require urgent action. Dignity Movement plays a critical role in addressing these challenges through awareness-raising, advocacy, and the implementation of sustainable solutions.:
·     Air Pollution: Armenia's capital city, Yerevan, is prone to high levels of air pollution due to the use of coal, wood, and natural gas for heating and transportation. This has led to increased rates of respiratory diseases and other health issues.
·     Water Pollution: The country's water resources are under threat from industrial pollution, untreated sewage, and agricultural run-off. This affects both human health and aquatic life.
·     Waste Management: Armenia has a poor waste management system, with most of the waste going to landfill sites. This creates environmental hazards, such as soil contamination and air pollution.
·     Deforestation: Deforestation has been a significant problem in Armenia due to illegal logging and land use changes. This has resulted in soil erosion, loss of habitat for wildlife, and an increased risk of landslides.
·     Climate Change: Armenia is vulnerable to the impacts of climate change, such as increased temperatures, droughts, and flooding. This has led to a decline in agricultural productivity and food security.
·     Biodiversity Loss: Armenia has lost much of its biodiversity due to habitat destruction, over-harvesting, and pollution. This has led to a decline in the number of plant and animal species and threatens the country's ecosystems.
·     Land Degradation: Land degradation is a significant challenge in Armenia, with soil erosion and desertification affecting large areas of the country. This is due to a combination of factors, including deforestation, overgrazing, and unsustainable land use practices.